Appalachian Trail · North Carolina · Northbound · Thu Oct 1, 2026

NOC to Stecoah Gap

13.5 miles. Start at the Nantahala Outdoor Center, climb west for 8 miles to Cheoah Bald, then head north for 5.5 miles, mostly downhill, to Stecoah Gap on NC 143. This is the section you missed when your knee swelled.

Route map

North is up. Green S is the start, gold F is the finish. Numbered circles are mile markers. The arrows show your direction: left, west, to Cheoah Bald, then up, north, to Stecoah Gap.

Trail map. The route starts at the NOC on the right, heads west for 8 miles to Cheoah Bald, then turns north and northwest for 5.5 miles to Stecoah Gap at upper left. Mile markers 1 through 13 are shown.12345678910111213Swim Baldmi 5.9 · 4,711 ftSassafras Gap Sheltermi 6.8 · about 4,400 ftCheoah Baldmi 8.0 · 5,062 ftLocust Cove Gapmi 10.4 · 3,690 ftSimp Gapmi 11.5 · 3,700 ftSSTART · NOCUS 19/74 · Nantahala RiverFFINISH · STECOAH GAPNC 143 · mile 13.5N1 mile

Elevation profile

The green band is the main climb. The orange band is the steepest descent, the hardest stretch for your knee. Go slow there and lean on your poles.

Elevation profile. From 1,711 feet at the NOC the trail climbs about 3,000 feet in the first 5.9 miles to Swim Bald, dips to Sassafras Gap at 6.8, peaks at Cheoah Bald, 5,062 feet, at mile 8, then drops 1,370 feet in 2.4 miles to Locust Cove Gap, rolls through Simp Gap, and ends at Stecoah Gap, 3,165 feet, at mile 13.5.MAIN CLIMB · +3,000 ft in 5.9 miKNEE ZONE−1,370 ft in 2.4 mi2,0003,0004,0005,000012345678910111213Miles from the NOCFeetNOCSwim BaldSassafras GapCheoah Bald 5,062Locust Cove GapSimp GapStecoah Gap

Turn by turn

MilePlaceElevationWhat to do
0NOC (start)
AT mile 137
1,711 ftNantahala River footbridge. Parking lot. Fill all water here.
5.9Swim Bald4,711 ftEnd of the main climb. Rest.
6.8Sassafras Gap Shelterabout 4,400 ftSide trail 300 ft. Spring in front of shelter, your only sure water. Sleeps 14, privy.
8.0Cheoah Bald5,062 ftHigh point, grassy summit. Bartram Trail (yellow blazes) ends here. Stay on white blazes, turn north.
10.4Locust Cove Gap3,690 ftCampsite. Water possible, not reliable.
11.5Simp Gap3,700 ft2 miles to go.
13.5Stecoah Gap (finish)
AT mile 150.5
3,165 ftNC 143, parking for about 7 cars. Spring 250 yards down the gated gravel road.

Knee plan. Trekking poles, knee brace or sleeve, anti-inflammatories, elastic wrap. Decide at Sassafras Gap Shelter, mile 6.8: if the knee is sore, turn back there. No road crosses the trail between the start and the finish.

Packing checklist

Day hike, so no tent or sleeping gear. Tap an item to check it off. Checked items move to the Packed list at the bottom. Uncheck one to put it back. Your phone remembers your checks.

First, find these three
Water and food
Body care
Wear
Safety and navigation
Bathroom kit
Shuttle and car